EDUCATION

1978 B.A. in Art, Summa Cum Laude,

Minnesota State University-Moorhead, Moorhead, MN

 

SOLO EXHIBITS                                                                                 

2020 Raitman Art Galleries, Breckenridge, CO 
2017 Center for the Arts/Art Association Gallery, Jackson, WY
2013 The Arboretum at Flagstaff, Flagstaff, AZ
2009 Center Street Gallery, Jackson Hole, WY
2006 Framer’s Choice Gallery, Gaithersburg, MD
2004 Framer’s Choice Gallery, Gaithersburg, MD
2003 Dumbarton Church, Georgetown, Washington, DC
2003 BlackRock Center for the Arts, Germantown, MD
2002 Weinberg Center for the Arts, Frederick, MD
1997 Meadow Creek Gallery, Edina, MN
1995 Koucky Gallery, Charlevoix, MI
1991 Andersen Corporation, Bayport, MN

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITS  (juried or invitational)

2020 Governor’s Capitol Art Exhibition, Cheyenne, WY
2019  Women Artists of the West 49th National Exhibition, Boulder, CO
2019 Pikes Peak Watercolor Society International Watermedia, Colorado Springs, CO
2013 – 2019 Wyoming Watercolor Society annual national juried exhibit, Sheridan, WY
2012 – 2020 Horizon Fine Art, group exhibit, Jackson Hole, WY
1998 – 2020 National Sumi-e Society of America – included in 16 annual international juried exhibits at various USA locations
2017 44th annual Rocky Mountain National Watermedia, Evergreen, CO
2017 Minnesota Watercolor Society, Dancing with Color and Light, Minneapolis, MN
2017  Chinese Culture and Community Center, West Meets East, Gaithersburg, MD
2017 Tubac Center for the Arts, Flight, Tubac, AZ
2016 Women Artists of the West annual national juried exhibit, Fredericksburg, TX
2010 Trio Fine Arts, Resonance, two-person exhibit, Jackson Hole, WY
2006 Strathmore Hall Arts Center, three-person exhibit, Bethesda, MD
2004, 2005 Strathmore Hall, Miniature Painters, Sculptors & Engravers Society of Washington, DC, international juried exhibition, Bethesda, MD
2004 MFA Circle Gallery, American Landscapes, national juried exhibit, Annapolis MD
2003 Fine Arts Building Gallery, Landscape Unlimited, Chicago, IL
2002 BlackRock Center for the Arts, Works on Paper, Germantown, MD
2002 Touchstone Gallery National All Media Show, Washington DC
2002 Gallery West, national juried exhibit, Alexandria, VA
1996 The Art League Gallery, American Landscapes, Alexandria, VA
1995, 1997 Naples Art Gallery, two-person exhibit, Naples, FL
1993 Meadow Creek Gallery, two-person exhibit, Edina, MN

 

AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS

2020

2019

Ming Chiao Award, Sumi-e Society of America juried exhibit

First Place – Lynn Thomas Memorial art exhibit, Big Piney WY

2019, 2020 Wild Walls, inclusion in Jackson Hole Public Art mural project
2018  Best Wyoming Artist Award, Watercolor Wyoming 33th Annual National Exhibit
2017 Blick Art Materials Award, Sumie Society of America exhibit, Tallahassee, FL
2017- 2020 Featured “WyoView” artist, painting properties protected by Jackson Hole Land Trust in Wyoming
2017 Best In Show, Wyoming Watercolor Society small works exhibit
2017 “2nd Honors”, Minnesota Watercolor Society spring exhibit
2016 Achieved Wyoming Watercolor Artists signature member status
2016 Acceptance into Women Artists of the West, associate member
2015 Best Wyoming Artist Award, Watercolor Wyoming 30th Annual National Exhibit
2015 Blue Heron Art Award, Sumie Society of America exhibit, Mobile, AL
2010 National Capital Area Award , Sumi-e Society of America exhibit, Washington, DC
2008 Ming Chiao Award for Non-Traditional Painting, Sumi-e Society of America exhibit, Bethesda, MD
2006, 2005 Paul Schwartz Memorial Award, Sumi-e Society of America exhibit, Bethesda, MD, Clearwater, FL
2003 Irving Affias Award, Sumi-e Society of America exhibit, Bethesda, MD             
2002 Honorable Mention,Touchstone Gallery annual national juried All Media exhibit, Washington, DC
2001 Tesshin Sasaki Award, Sumi-e Society of America juried exhibit, Portsmouth, VA
1999 Winsor-Newton Award, Sumi-e Society Exhibit, Long Island, NY
1998 Ming Chiao Award for Non-Traditional Painting, Sumi-e Society Exhibit, Mobile, AL
1998 1st  Place Award, Sumi-e Society National Capital Area Chapter juried members show, Alexandria, VA
1992 Purchase Award, Wausau Festival of Arts, Wausau, WI

 

GRANTS

2016 Ringholz Foundation Visual Art Grant
1991 Minnesota State Arts Board Career Opportunity Grant

 

PUBLICATIONS

2019 The Quarterly of the Sumi-e Society of America, Fall 2019 edition, Interview with Kay Stratman
2017 JacksonHoleArtBlog.com, July 2017, Kay Stratman’s Natural Abstractions
2016 www.jonimitchell.com, June 2016, Wyoming Artist Connects with Inner Joni Mitchell
2016 Travel Dreams Magazine, June 2016, Wyoming Artist Connects with Inner Joni Mitchell
2012 Images West Magazine, summer ed., Wondrous Watercolor by Brielle Schaeffer
2011 The Christmas Crown (book), author Maria Martin, illustrations by Kay Stratman
2010 Jackson Hole News and Guide, September 8, Opportune Introduction by Caitlin Clark
2009 Images West Magazine, summer edition, Beyond Paint and Bronze by Katy Niner
2007 The Japanese Ink Painting Handbook by Susan Frame, Fall Rivers Press
2006 Washington Post, December 28, Best Bets
2006 Art Business News, May, Emerging Artists – Trendsetters
2001 The Artist’s Illustrated Encyclopedia by Phil Metzger, North Light Books

 

COLLECTIONS

BlackRock Center for the Arts, Germantown MD

Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Chesapeake Bay, MD

Grand Teton Association, Jackson Hole, WY

ITT Life Insurance, Minneapolis, MN

Lockheed Martin

Montgomery County Government, Rockville, MD

Naples Design Collections, Naples, FL

Venable, Baetjer and Howard Law Firm, McLean, VA

Wausau Insurance Company, Wausau, WI